UGC Main Office, New Delhi
Chairman
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Chairman’s Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.B. Ravi Narayanan
 Section Officer
102 102 011-23234019
 Mr.A.K. Goyal
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
 Mr.Sarvjit Saxena
 Private Secretary
102 102 011-23234019/23236350 011-23239659
 Mr.B.S. Bisht
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
 Mr.Manvar Singh
 Personal Assistant
104 104 011-23239659
Vice-Chairman’s Contact Details
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Bhushan Patwardhan
 Vice-Chairman
123 122 011-23214464 011-23237143
Vice-Chairman’s Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Raj Kumar Saini
 Under Secretary
122 122 011-23214464 011-23237143
 Mrs.Neelam Saini
 Private Secretary
122 122 011-23214464 011-23237143
Secretary Contact Details
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.Y.V. Pantulu
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337 011- 23222595
Secretary Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.Kishor Kumar
 Education Officer
119 Null
 Mr.P.S. Chauhan
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337, 23236288
 Mrs.Anuja Saxena
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23230405 011-23231055
 Mr.Y.V. Pantulu
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337 011- 23222595
Additional Secretary-I
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Additional Secretary-I Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Additional Secretary-II Contact Details
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Mr.Manoj kumar Bhasin
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23212027
Additional Secretary-II Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Manoj kumar Bhasin
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23212027
Additional Secretary
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Mr.Manoj kumar Bhasin
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23212027
Additional Secretary Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Manoj kumar Bhasin
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23212027
Administration
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mr.R.A.S. Shah
 Under Secretary
207 207 011-23604207
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.H.C Pandey
 Section Officer
203 203 011-23604203
 Mr.Anand Singh Sajwan
 Section Officer
201 201 011-23604201
AMPC (Anti Mal Practice Cell)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mrs.Rukmani Srinivasan
 Under Secretary
319 319 011-23604319
Annual Report
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
Anti Ragging Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23239597 011-23217124
 Mrs.C.K. Bhalla
 Under Secretary
212 684 23604684
 Mr.S.K.Gulati
 Section Officer
Area Study Center
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mrs.Tosh Sharma
 Under Secretary
316 600 011-23604600
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
 Mr.Kamal Kishor
 Section Officer
402 402 011-23604402
ASHISS (Assistance for Strengthening of the Infrastructure of the Humanities and Social Sciences)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
201 685 011-23381422
 Mr.Shyam Bahadur Shah
 Section Officer
115 667 23604667
ASSIST (Assistance for Strengthening of Infrastructure for Science and Technology)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
201 685 011-23381422
 Mr.Shyam Bahadur Shah
 Section Officer
115 667 23604667
Autonomous College
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Ms.Inderjit Kaur
 Section Officer
406 406 011-23604406
B.Voc
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
Basic Science Research (BSR)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mrs.Paramjeet
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23604322
 Mr.Trilok Singh
 Under Secretary
423 438 011-23604438
 Ms.Vamsika.C
 Education Officer
423 438 011-23604438
CARE Journals
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23239597 011-23217124
Central University (CU)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mrs.Kulvinder Kaur
 Under Secretary
502 586 011-23604586
 Mr.Vasudev Talreja
 Section Officer
308 308 011-23604308
 Mrs.S. Savithiri Menon
 Section Officer
122 122 011-23214464 / 23237143
Chairman Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Chairman’s Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.B. Ravi Narayanan
 Section Officer
102 102 011-23234019
 Mr.A.K. Goyal
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
 Mr.Sarvjit Saxena
 Private Secretary
102 102 011-23234019/23236350 011-23239659
 Mr.B.S. Bisht
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
 Mr.Manvar Singh
 Personal Assistant
104 104 011-23239659
Chairs
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
Colleges With Potential for Excellence
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mr.M.K. Meena
 Under Secretary
425 425 23604425
Community College
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mrs.Anita Gogna
 Under Secretary
502 513 011-23604513
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
Computer Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
Coordination Planning and Monitoring (formerly CPP-II)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Ajay Kumar
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
Coordination Planning and Policy-I (CPP-I)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Pramod Sharma
 Under Secretary
423 423 011-23604423
 Ms.Sunita Kalra
 Section Officer
414 414 011-23604414
 Mr.Madan Lal
 Section Officer
Deemed University (DU)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23239597 011-23217124
 Mr.Kamal Kishor
 Section Officer
402 402 011-23604402
 Mr.Naresh K. Sharma
 Section Officer
314 314 011-23218124
Delhi Colleges (DC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Shashi Bala Tanwar
 Under Secretary
404 433 011-23604433
 Mr.R.I.S. Bhardwaj
 Section Officer
107 664 011-23604664
Director Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Director Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
E-Content
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
03 165 011-23604165
E-Governance
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
03 165 011-23604165
Examination Reform
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Exit Test
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
FA Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Finance
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P. K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 23604214
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568
 Mrs.Sarita Makhija
 Deputy Secretary
106 663 011- 23604663
 Mrs.Swaran Lata
 Under Secretary
319 319 23604319
 Mrs.Renu Bala sharma
 Under Secretary
316 316 011-23604316
 Mr.A.K.Sinha
 Under Secretary
316 199 011-23604199
 Mrs.Tosh Sharma
 Under Secretary
316 600 011-23604600
 Mr.G.S. Negi
 Section Officer
301 313 011-23604313
 Mr.Hira Lal
 Section Officer
302 302 011-23604302
 Mr.Sanjay Kumar
 Section Officer
306 306 011-23604306
 Mr.Achal Kumar
 Section Officer
305 305 011-23604305
 Mrs.Nishi Bhatnagar
 Section Officer
305 331 011-23604331
 Mrs.Neeru Thapliyal
 Private Secretary
316 329 011-23604329
Financial Advisor Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.K.K. Kalra
 Private Secretary
214 241 011-23604241
 Mrs.Shashi Malik
 Private Secretary
114 114 011-23231055
Funded Colleges (Delhi, BHU, Allahabad Univ. etc.
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
GIAN (Global Innitiative for Academic Networks)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Green Matters
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Human Resource Development Centre
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23239597 011-23217124
 Mrs.C.K. Bhalla
 Under Secretary
212 684 23604684
 Mr.Mangat Ram
 Section Officer
 Mr.S.K.Gulati
 Section Officer
Human Rights and Education (HRE)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Daizy Chandna
 Under Secretary
215 686 011-23604686
 Mr.Pius Bilung
 Section Officer
009 231
Inclusion of Colleges under Section 2(f) and 12B
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Inclusion of Universities under Section 2(f) and 12B
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
Induction Programme for Students
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
Innovative
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
201 685 011-23381422
Institutions of Eminence
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
 Mr.S.Bandooni
 Section Officer
Integrated Finance Division
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P. K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 23604214
 Dr.Mrs. Anju M. Galhotra
 Section Officer
415 415
 Mr.A.K. Garg
 Accounts Officer
416 416 011-23604416
Inter University Center (IUC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
 Mrs.P. Rathi
 Section Officer
508 508 011-23604508
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Internal Audit
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P. K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 23604214
 Mr.A.K. Garg
 Accounts Officer
416 416 011-23604416
International Cooperation (IC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Joint Cadre Review Committee (JCRC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mrs.Usha Naidu
 Under Secretary
404 441 011-23604441
 Mrs.Neera Chopra
 Section Officer
409 409 011-23604409
Kaushal Kendras
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
Learning Outcome based Curriculum Framework
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
Legal
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568
 Mrs.Kulvinder Kaur
 Under Secretary
502 586 011-23604586
 Mrs.Kiran Kaushik
 Under Secretary
404 404 011-23604404
 Mr.Vinod Singh Yadav
 Education Officer
323 123 011-23218123
 Mr.Anurag
 Section Officer
507 507 011-23235528
 Mr.Bhushan Minj
 Section Officer
Liaisoning and Public Grievance
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Library
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
03 165 011-23604165
Mass Communication (MC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Meeting Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
MOOCs
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
MRP (Major Research Projects) (SR)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mr.A.K.Sinha
 Under Secretary
316 199 011-23604199
 Mrs.Suresh Rani
 Under Secretary
426 4443 011-23604443
MRP (Major Research Projects)(HRP)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mrs.Suresh Rani
 Under Secretary
426 4443 011-23604443
NAD(National Academic Depository)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mr.Satish Kumar
 Deputy Secretary
011-24111924
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
 Mr.S.Bandooni
 Section Officer
National Facilities
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
New Building
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P. K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 23604214
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
New Scheme
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.M.K. Meena
 Under Secretary
425 425 23604425
NSQF
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mrs.Anita Gogna
 Under Secretary
502 513 011-23604513
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
Parliament
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
129 674 011-23386128
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mr.Trilok Singh
 Under Secretary
423 438 011-23604438
Pay Review Committee
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Pay Scale
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
Photo Copy Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
PIHEAD (Promotion of Indian Higher Education Abroad)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Policy Regulation
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mr.Ajay Kumar
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
PR Unit
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
Private University
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
Public Grievances
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
Publication
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
03 165 011-23604165
Quality Mandate Coordination
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
 Ms.Neethu S. Thulaseedharan
 Education Officer
320 320 011-23604320
Raj Bhasha
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
Receipt and Issue (UGC Main Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Regional Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Mrs.Rukmani Srinivasan
 Under Secretary
319 319 011-23604319
 Mrs.Raj Kumari
 Section Officer
Roneo Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
RTI (Right To Information Act)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568
 Mrs.Usha Arya
 Under Secretary
426 444 011-23604444
 Mrs.Shanti Tigga
 Section Officer
501 501 011-23604501
RTI Journals
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
RTI Pay Scale
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Sanjay Kumar
 Section Officer
306 306 011-23604306
SA-I (Selection and Awards-I)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mrs.Paramjeet
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23604322
 Dr.Ramesh Chander Verma
 Under Secretary
502 502 011-23604502
 Mr.D.S. Baniwal
 Section Officer
505 505
SA-II (Selection and Awards-II)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mrs.Paramjeet
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23604322
 Mrs.Kundla Mahajan
 Under Secretary
419(A) 431 011-23604431
 Mr.Trilok Singh
 Under Secretary
423 438 011-23604438
 Ms.Vamsika.C
 Education Officer
423 438 011-23604438
 Mr.V.K Bansal
 Section Officer
504 504 011-23604504
SA-III (Selection and Awards-III)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mrs.Paramjeet
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23604322
 Mr.Ajit Arneja
 Section Officer
08 229
SA-IV (Selection and Awards-IV)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Ms.Monika
 Education Officer
319 327 011-23604327
SAP (Special Assistance Program)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mrs.Nirmal Kaur
 Under Secretary
425 413 011-23604413
 Mr.Suresh Gupta
 Section Officer
407 407 011-23604407
 Mrs.Janak Chugh
 Section Officer
503 503 011-23604503
 Mrs.Sunita Khanna
 Section Officer
516 516 011-23604516
Secretary Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.Y.V. Pantulu
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337 011- 23222595
Secretary Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.Kishor Kumar
 Education Officer
119 Null
 Mr.P.S. Chauhan
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337, 23236288
 Mrs.Anuja Saxena
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23230405 011-23231055
 Mr.Y.V. Pantulu
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337 011- 23222595
Social-Industry Connect
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
Sports
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
State University
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Ms.Vamsika.C
 Education Officer
423 438 011-23604438
 Mr.Umakant Baluni
 Section Officer
GF-5 136,130 011-23604136,23604130
 Mrs.S. Bhanumathi
 Section Officer
STRIDE
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
Student Support and Progression
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
SWAYAM
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
Task Force (Gender Sensitization)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23239597 011-23217124
 Ms.Meena Kumari
 Under Secretary
121 672 011-23604672
Task Force(Faculty Shortage)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Teacher Education
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
205 181 011-23604181
TG (Travel Grant)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Additional Secretary
217 217 011-23212027
 Mrs.Pramod Sharma
 Under Secretary
423 423 011-23604423
UGC Consultant
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Subash Chandra
 Consultant
103 201 011-23782881
UGC Travel Desk
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
 Mr.Sandeep Kumar
 Personal Assistant
209 209 23238883 23238883
UGC Website
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
Universities With Potential for Excellence
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Mr.M.K. Meena
 Under Secretary
425 425 23604425
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Deputy Secretary
105 141/195 011-23604141
Value Education
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Vigilance Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.Naresh K. Sharma
 Section Officer
314 314 011-23218124
VIP References
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
129 674 011-23386128
Welfare
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Wi-Fi of CU Campuses
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P. K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 23604214
XII Plan
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Shanti Choudhary
 Section Officer
Yoga
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
218 218, PS Ext-229 011-23238876 011-23232297

UGC Office at 35 Feroz Shah Road, New Delhi
Career Oriented Education (COE)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G.S. Chauhan
 Joint Secretary
108 646 011-23070344
 Mrs.Shanti Choudhary
 Section Officer
Computer and Technology
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Attar Singh
 Section Officer
501 448 011-23604448
Distance Education Bureau
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
129 674 011-23386128
 Mr.Jitendra
 Education Officer
120 671 011-236046741
 Ms.Smita Bidani
 Education Officer
110 694 011-23604694
 Mrs.Sudarshna Devi
 Section Officer
116 649 011-23604649
 Mr.Madhusudan Joshi
 Section Officer
116 668 011-23604668
 Mr.Anurag
 Section Officer
507 507 011-23235528
I and S (Information and Statistics)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Mr.L.N.Nayak
 Senior Statistical Officer
103 661 011-23383473 011-23383473
 Mr.S.C. Tayal
 Junior Statistical Officer
115 213 011-23389283
 Mr.D.C Joshi
 Junior Statistical Officer
317-A 283 011-23604283
 Mr.R.K. Sawheny
 Junior Statistical Officer
114 219 011-23389283
 Mr.Mr. Gautam Bhoumik
 Junior Statistical Officer
116 214 011-23389283
MINORITY
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
NFE (Non Formal Education)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G.S. Chauhan
 Joint Secretary
108 646 011-23070344
 Mrs.C.K. Bhalla
 Under Secretary
212 684 23604684
NRCB-II (Northern Regional College Bureau)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
201 685 011-23381422
 Mrs.Shanti Toppo
 Under Secretary
102 659,655 23604659,23604656
PES (Physical Education and Sports)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
PWD
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Receipt and Issue (UGC Office at 35 F.S.Road )
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Ms.Meena Kumari
 Under Secretary
121 672 011-23604672
 Mr.Dalbir Singh
 Private Secretary
123 123 011-23386128 011-23381319
SC/ST/OBC
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G.S. Chauhan
 Joint Secretary
108 646 011-23070344
SR-III
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G.S. Chauhan
 Joint Secretary
108 646 011-23070344
 Ms.Meena Kumari
 Under Secretary
121 672 011-23604672
Women’s Studies
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23239597 011-23217124
 Mrs.Daizy Chandna
 Under Secretary
215 686 011-23604686
 Ms.Meena Kumari
 Under Secretary
121 672 011-23604672
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333

UGC NET Office, South Campus of Delhi University, New Delhi
National Eligibility Test (NET)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh
 Joint Secretary
219 225 011-23238865
 Mr.Satish Kumar
 Deputy Secretary
011-24111924
 Mr.Vinod Sharma
 Under Secretary
106 205 011-24119753,24115426,24116316
 Mr.Mahesh Kumar
 Senior Statistical Officer
106 205 011-24116316
 Mr.Ravinder Singh
 Private Secretary
3 212 011-24115419 011-24112276

UGC Regional Offices
Central Regional Office (CRO)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
224 212 011-23236977
 Dr.Prashant Dwivedi
 Education Officer
0755-2467418 0755-2467892
Eastern Regional Office (ERO)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568
 Dr.Amol M. Andhare
 Deputy Secretary
033-23354767 033-23350586
 Ms.Pooja Bhaumik
 Education Officer
033-23359540
NERO (North-Eastern Regional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23232055
 Dr.Gopi Chand Merugu
 Deputy Secretary
0361-2264818 0361-2267056
 Dr.Naresh Pal Meena
 Education Officer
0361-2267721 0361-2267056
NRCB-I (Northern Regional College Bureau)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
201 685 011-23381422
 Mr.Jitendra
 Education Officer
120 671 011-236046741
 Mrs.P. Rathi
 Section Officer
508 508 011-23604508
 Mr.Pramod Kumar
 Section Officer
 Mr.Dalbir Singh
 Private Secretary
123 123 011-23386128 011-23381319
SERO (Southern Eastern Rgional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G. Srinivas
 Joint Secretary
040-23200208
 Dr.Salil S.
 Education Officer
033-23354767
SWRO (South-Western Regional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G. Srinivas
 Joint Secretary
040-23200208
 Dr.Latha KC
 Education Officer
080-22375695 08022280380
WRO (Western Regional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.R.Manoj Kumar
 Joint Secretary
 Mr.L.N. Sahu
 Under Secretary
020-25696897 020-25691477
 Mr.Vinod Singh Yadav
 Education Officer
323 123 011-23218123