UGC Main Office, New Delhi
Chairman
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof. D. P. Singh
 Chairman
101 101 011-23234019,23236350 011-23239659
Chairman’s Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.B. Ravi Narayanan
 Section Officer
102 102 011-23234019
 Mr.A.K. Goyal
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
 Mr.Sarvjit Saxena
 Private Secretary
102 102 011-23234019/23236350 011-23239659
 Mr.B.S. Bisht
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
Vice-Chairman’s Contact Details
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Vice-Chairman’s Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Secretary Contact Details
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
Secretary Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.P.S. Chauhan
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337, 23236288
 Mrs.Anuja Saxena
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23230405 011-23231055
 Mr.Satya Pal Singh
 Personal Assistant
121 163 011-232393337
 Dr.S.B Gupta
 Consultant
119 011-23604445
Additional Secretary-I
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Mr.Bhubneshwar Sharma
 Private Secretary
216 180 011-23232055, 011-23604180 011-23219716
Additional Secretary-I Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Mr.Bhubneshwar Sharma
 Private Secretary
216 180 011-23232055, 011-23604180 011-23219716
 Mr.Bhubneshwar Sharma
 Private Secretary
216 180 011-23232055, 011-23604180 011-23219716
Additional Secretary-II Contact Details
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Renu Batra
 Additional Secretary-II
Additional Secretary-II Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Administration
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Dr.Nikhil Kumar
 Education Officer
117-B 126 011-23604126
 Mr.R.A.S. Shah
 Section Officer
207 207 011-23604207
 Mrs.Sudha Sharma
 Section Officer
201 201 011-23604201
 Mr.H.C Pandey
 Section Officer
203 203 011-23604203
 Mr.Anand Singh Sajwan
 Section Officer
201 201 011-23604201
 Mrs.Poonam Kalra
 Personal Assistant
322 322 011-23236977
 Mr.Nand Lal
 Personal Assistant
225 215 011-23232055
AMPC (Anti Mal Practice Cell)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Mrs.Rukmani Srinivasan
 Under Secretary
319 319 011-23604319
 Mrs.Kiran Barthwal
 Section Officer
311-A 330 011-23604330
Annual Report
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Publication Officer
105 141/195 011-23604141
Anti Ragging Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Mrs.Madhu Mahajan
 Section Officer
126 223 011-23382087
Area Study Center
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
105 105 011-23604105
 Mr.Kamal Kishor
 Section Officer
402 402 011-23604402
ASHISS (Assistance for Strengthening of the Infrastructure of the Humanities and Social Sciences)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
105 105 011-23604105
 Mr.Shyam Bahadur Shah
 Section Officer
115 667
ASSIST (Assistance for Strengthening of Infrastructure for Science and Technology)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
105 105 011-23604105
 Mr.Shyam Bahadur Shah
 Section Officer
115 667
Autonomous College
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
B.Voc
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Dr.Nikhil Kumar
 Education Officer
117-B 126 011-23604126
Basic Science Research (BSR)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Mrs.Paramjeet
 Under Secretary
425 425 011-23604425
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
 Mrs.Neera Chopra
 Section Officer
409 409 011-23604409
Central University (CU)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mrs.Shushma Rathore
 Under Secretary
419-A 429 011-23604429
 Mr.Vasudev Talreja
 Section Officer
308 309 011-23604309
 Mrs.Usha Naidu
 Section Officer
308 309 011-23604308
 Mrs.S. Savithiri Menon
 Section Officer
122 122 011-23214464 / 23237143
Chairman Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof. D. P. Singh
 Chairman
101 101 011-23234019,23236350 011-23239659
Chairman’s Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.B. Ravi Narayanan
 Section Officer
102 102 011-23234019
 Mr.A.K. Goyal
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
 Mr.Sarvjit Saxena
 Private Secretary
102 102 011-23234019/23236350 011-23239659
 Mr.B.S. Bisht
 Private Secretary
112 112 011-23236350/23234019
Colleges With Potential for Excellence
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Rita Chabra
 Under Secretary
219 155 23604155
 Mrs.Kiran Kaushik
 Section Officer
408 408 011-23234116
Community College
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Dr.Nikhil Kumar
 Education Officer
117-B 126 011-23604126
 Mrs.Anita Gogna
 Section Officer
GF-5 284 011-23604284
Computer Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
Coordination Planning and Monitoring (formerly CPP-II)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
 Ms.Smita Bidani
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
Coordination Planning and Policy-I (CPP-I)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Ms.Sunita Kalra
 Section Officer
414 414 011-23604414
Deemed University (DU)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Mr.Kamal Kishor
 Section Officer
402 402 011-23604402
Delhi Colleges (DC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Dr.Shalini
 Education Officer
319 140 011-23604140
 Mrs.Shashi Bala Tanwar
 Section Officer
311 311
Director Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Director Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
E-Content
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Publication Officer
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
3 011-23604165
E-Governance
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Publication Officer
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
3 011-23604165
FA Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
Finance
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mrs.Shashi Wadhera
 Under Secretary
316 329 011-23604329
 Mrs.Sarita Makhija
 Under Secretary
316 199 011-23604199
 Mrs.Renu Bala sharma
 Under Secretary
316 316 011-23604316
 Mr.G.S. Negi
 Section Officer
301 313 011-23604313
 Mr.P.N. Gupta
 Section Officer
306 306 011-23604306
 Mr.R.K. Trivedi
 Section Officer
301 301 23604301
 Mrs.Swaran Lata
 Section Officer
305 305 23604305
Financial Advisor Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
 Mr.K.K. Kalra
 Private Secretary
214 241 011-23604241
 Mr.Raj Kumar Saini
 Private Secretary
214 241 011-23604241
Green Matters
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
Human Resource Development Centre
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
Human Rights and Education (HRE)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Mr.Pius Bilung
 Section Officer
009 231
 Mrs.Daizy Chandna
 Section Officer
215 231
Inclusion of Colleges under Section 2(f) and 12B
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
Inclusion of Universities under Section 2(f) and 12B
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
Innovative
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
224 224 011-23238865 011-23210548
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
105 105 011-23604105
Institutions of Eminence
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Mr.Kishor Kumar
 Education Officer
323 328 011-23604328(UGC HQ)/ 011-26741315(UGC NAD Cell JNU Campus)
 Mr.S.Bandooni
 Section Officer
209 209 011-23604209
Integrated Finance Division
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
 Dr.Mrs. Anju M. Galhotra
 Section Officer
415 415
 Mr.R.C. Bhatt
 Deputy Director
422 422 011-23232786
 Mr.A.K. Garg
 Accounts Officer
416 416 011-23234532
Inter University Center (IUC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
 Mrs.P. Rathi
 Section Officer
508 508 011-23604508
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Internal Audit
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
 Mr.R.C. Bhatt
 Deputy Director
422 422 011-23232786
 Mr.A.K. Garg
 Accounts Officer
416 416 011-23234532
International Cooperation (IC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Mriganka Sekhar Sarma
 Education Officer
205 333 011-23604333
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Joint Cadre Review Committee (JCRC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mrs.Kiran Kaushik
 Section Officer
408 408 011-23234116
Kaushal Kendras
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Dr.Nikhil Kumar
 Education Officer
117-B 126 011-23604126
Legal
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mrs.Kulvinder Kaur
 Under Secretary
502 586 011-23604586
 Mr.Vinod Singh Yadav
 Education Officer
323 123 011-23218123
 Mr.Anurag
 Section Officer
507 507 011-23235528
 Mr.S.K.Gulati
 Section Officer
507 507 011-23235528
Liaisoning and Public Grievance
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Ms.Inderjit Kaur
 Section Officer
509 509 011-23604509
Library
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Publication Officer
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
3 011-23604165
Mass Communication (MC)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
Meeting Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
MRP (Major Research Projects) (SR)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Suresh Rani
 Under Secretary
426 426 011-23604426
 Mr.A.K.Sinha
 Section Officer
401 401 011-23604401
MRP (Major Research Projects)(HRP)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Suresh Rani
 Under Secretary
426 426 011-23604426
NAD(National Academic Depository)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Mr.Kishor Kumar
 Education Officer
323 328 011-23604328(UGC HQ)/ 011-26741315(UGC NAD Cell JNU Campus)
 Mr.S.Bandooni
 Section Officer
209 209 011-23604209
National Facilities
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Mr.Nand Kishore
 Private Secretary
225 229 011-23238876 011-23232297
New Building
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
New Scheme
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Rita Chabra
 Under Secretary
219 155 23604155
 Mrs.Kiran Kaushik
 Section Officer
408 408 011-23234116
NSQF
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Dr.Nikhil Kumar
 Education Officer
117-B 126 011-23604126
 Mrs.Anita Gogna
 Section Officer
GF-5 284 011-23604284
Parliament
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Ms.Smita Bidani
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
 Dr.Mahinder Kumar
 Section Officer
G-5 581 011-23235593
 Mr.M.K. Meena
 Section Officer
302 302 23604302
Pay Review Committee
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
Pay Scale
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.C.P. Gaur
 Section Officer
417 417 011-23604417
Photo Copy Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
PIHEAD (Promotion of Indian Higher Education Abroad)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
PR Unit
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
Private University
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Mr.Naresh K. Sharma
 Section Officer
314 314 011-23218124
Public Grievances
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Manju Singh
 Joint Secretary
226 226 011-23238876 011-23232297
 Ms.Inderjit Kaur
 Section Officer
509 509 011-23604509
Publication
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Publication Officer
105 141/195 011-23604141
 Mr.Gurmit Chand Badhwar
 Section Officer
3 011-23604165
Raj Bhasha
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Urmila Devi
 Joint Secretary
224 224 011-23238865 011-23210548
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
105 105 011-23604105
 Dr.Mahinder Kumar
 Section Officer
G-5 581 011-23235593
Receipt and Issue (UGC Main Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Pradeep Kumar Utwar
 Section Officer
Regional Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Mrs.Rukmani Srinivasan
 Under Secretary
319 319 011-23604319
Roneo Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
RTI (Right To Information Act)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Mrs.Usha Arya
 Under Secretary
117(B) 128 011-23604128
 Mr.Satish Kumar
 Under Secretary
422 412 011-23604412
 Mrs.Shanti Tigga
 Section Officer
501 501 011-23604501
RTI Journals
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Satish Kumar
 Under Secretary
422 412 011-23604412
RTI Pay Scale
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Mrs.Ritu Oberoi
 Under Secretary
404 404 011-23232210
SA-I (Selection and Awards-I)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Mrs.Sunita Gulati
 Under Secretary
502 502 011-23213745
 Mr.D.S. Baniwal
 Section Officer
505 505
SA-II (Selection and Awards-II)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Mrs.Kundla Mahajan
 Under Secretary
419(A) 431
 Mr.V.K Bansal
 Section Officer
504 504 011-23604504
SA-III (Selection and Awards-III)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Sunita Siwach
 Joint Secretary
221 221 011-23232568 011-23233831
 Ms.Monika
 Education Officer
319 139 011-23604139
 Mr.Ajay Kumar
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
 Mr.Ajay Kumar
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
 Mr.Ajit Arneja
 Section Officer
08 229
 Mrs.Beena Menon
 Section Officer
G7 139 011-23604139
SAP (Special Assistance Program)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Nirmal Kaur
 Under Secretary
GF-5 130 011-23239463
 Mr.Suresh Gupta
 Section Officer
407 407 011-23604407
 Mrs.Janak Chugh
 Section Officer
503 503 011-23604503
 Mrs.Sunita Khanna
 Section Officer
516 516 011-23604516
Secretary Office
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
Secretary Secretariat
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.P.S. Chauhan
 Private Secretary
121 121 011-23239337, 23236288
 Mrs.Anuja Saxena
 Private Secretary
217 231 011-23230405 011-23231055
 Mr.Satya Pal Singh
 Personal Assistant
121 163 011-232393337
 Dr.S.B Gupta
 Consultant
119 011-23604445
Sports
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
State University
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Ms.Vamsika.C
 Education Officer
423 438 011-23604438
 Mr.Umakant Baluni
 Section Officer
317 317
Task Force (Gender Sensitization)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
Task Force(Faculty Shortage)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
Teacher Education
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Mrs.Megha Kaushik
 Education Officer
105 105 011-23604105
TG (Travel Grant)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Mrs.Pramod Sharma
 Under Secretary
423 423 011-23604423
 Mrs.Geeta Rani
 Section Officer
419 419 011-23604419
UGC Consultant
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.Subash Chandra
 Consultant
103 201 011-23782881
UGC Travel Desk
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Jitendra Kumar Tripathi
 Joint Secretary
223 223 011-23239200
 Dr.Ajay Kumar Khanduri
 Deputy Secretary
322 322 011-23236977 011-23236977
 Mr.Tirath Ram
 Under Secretary
206 240 011-23604240
 Mr.Shyam Singh
 Section Officer
209 209 01123604209
 Mr.Sandeep Kumar
 Personal Assistant
209 209 23238883 23238883
UGC Website
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Dr.Diksha Rajput
 Publication Officer
105 141/195 011-23604141
Universities With Potential for Excellence
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Mamta Rani Agarwal
 Joint Secretary
325 325 011-23231814 23222595
 Mrs.Rita Chabra
 Under Secretary
219 155 23604155
 Mrs.Kiran Kaushik
 Section Officer
408 408 011-23234116
Vigilance Cell
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Prof.Rajnish Jain
 Secretary
120 120 011-23239337,23236288 011-23238858
 Mr.Gopinathan V.T
 Section Officer
211-A (VC) 230/310 011-23604230
VIP References
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
 Ms.Vamsika.C
 Education Officer
423 438 011-23604438
Welfare
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
Wi-Fi of CU Campuses
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Mr.P.K. Thakur
 Financial Advisor
214 214 011-23231055
XII Plan
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr. K. Samrajyalakshmi
 Joint Secretary
14 657 011-23381334 011-23381422
 Ms.Smita Bidani
 Education Officer
205 205 011-23604205
 Dr.Mahinder Kumar
 Section Officer
G-5 581 011-23235593
 Mr.M.K. Meena
 Section Officer
302 302 23604302

UGC Office at 35 Feroz Shah Road, New Delhi
Career Oriented Education (COE)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
Computer and Technology
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Ms.Madhu Mehra
 Under Secretary
121 218 011-23381335
 Mr.Attar Singh
 Section Officer
501 448 011-23604448
Distance Education (Policy)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
 Dr.Amit Kumar Verma
 Education Officer
647 647 011-23604647
 Mrs.Sudarshna Devi
 Section Officer
116 649 011-23604649
 Mr.Madhusudan Joshi
 Section Officer
116 668 011-23604668
 Mr.Kewal Krishan Kapoor
 Consultant
122 695 011-23604695
Distance Education (Recognition)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh (DEB)
 Joint Secretary
129 678 011-23386128 011-23381319
 Ms.Neethu S. Thulaseedharan
 Education Officer
102 659 011-23385452
 Dr.Amit Kumar Verma
 Education Officer
647 647 011-23604647
 Mr.R.I.S. Bhardwaj
 Section Officer
107 664 011-23604664
 Mrs.Sudarshna Devi
 Section Officer
116 649 011-23604649
 Mr.Madhusudan Joshi
 Section Officer
116 668 011-23604668
I and S (Information and Statistics)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
 Mr.L.N.Nayak
 Senior Statistical Officer
117 215 011-23383473 011-23383473
 Mr.S.C. Tayal
 Junior Statistical Officer
115 213 011-23389283
 Mr.D.C Joshi
 Junior Statistical Officer
317-A 283 011-23604283
 Mr.R.K. Sawheny
 Junior Statistical Officer
114 219 011-23389283
 Mr.Mr. Gautam Bhoumik
 Junior Statistical Officer
116 214 011-23389283
MINORITY
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Ms.Madhu Mehra
 Under Secretary
121 218 011-23381335
 Mrs.Shashi Wadhera
 Section Officer
226
 Mrs.Tosh Sharma
 Private Secretary
318 318 011-23232783 011-23217124
NFE (Non Formal Education)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
NRCB-II (Northern Regional College Bureau)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr. K. Samrajyalakshmi
 Joint Secretary
14 657 011-23381334 011-23381422
PES (Physical Education and Sports)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Pankaj Mittal
 Additional Secretary-I
216 216 011-23232055 011-23219716
PWD
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Ms.Madhu Mehra
 Under Secretary
121 218 011-23381335
Receipt and Issue (UGC Office at 35 F.S.Road )
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Mr.Mangat Ram
 Section Officer
 Mrs.Sneh Lata Rana
 Section Officer
507 507 011-23235528
 Mr.Dalbir Singh
 Private Secretary
123 123 011-23386128 011-23381319
SC/ST/OBC
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Ms.Madhu Mehra
 Under Secretary
121 218 011-23381335
 Mrs.Tosh Sharma
 Private Secretary
318 318 011-23232783 011-23217124
SR-III
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr. K. Samrajyalakshmi
 Joint Secretary
14 657 011-23381334 011-23381422
Women’s Studies
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.(Mrs.)Archana Thakur
 Joint Secretary
220 220 011-23232783 011-23217124
 Ms.Madhu Mehra
 Under Secretary
121 218 011-23381335
 Mrs.Daizy Chandna
 Section Officer
215 231

UGC NET Office, South Campus of Delhi University, New Delhi
National Eligibility Test (NET)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Surender Singh (NET)
 Joint Secretary
03 212 011-24115419, 24115426 011-24112276
 Mr.Vinod Sharma
 Under Secretary
011-24119753
 Mr.Mahesh Kumar
 Senior Statistical Officer
106 205 011-24116316
 Mr.Gian Chand
 Section Officer
508 508
 Mr.Ravinder Singh
 Private Secretary
3 212 011-24115419 011-24112276

UGC Regional Offices
Central Regional Office (CRO)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G.S. Chauhan
 Deputy Secretary
0755-2467892 0755-2467893
 Dr.Prashant Dwivedi
 Education Officer
39 0755-2467418 0755-2467892
Eastern Regional Office (ERO)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Mr.Avtar Singh
 Under Secretary
033-23359540
 Ms.Pooja Bhaumik
 Education Officer
NERO (North-Eastern Regional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Dev Swarup
 Joint Secretary
218 218 011-23212027
 Mr.Naresh Pal Meena
 Education Officer
0361-2267721 0361-2267056
NRCB-I (Northern Regional College Bureau)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr. K. Samrajyalakshmi
 Joint Secretary
14 657 011-23381334 011-23381422
 Mr.G.S. Aulak
 Under Secretary
101 687 011-23604687
 Mr.Jitendra
 Education Officer
101 658 011-23604658
 Mrs.P. Rathi
 Section Officer
508 508 011-23604508
 Mr.Dalbir Singh
 Private Secretary
123 123 011-23386128 011-23381319
SERO (Southern Eastern Rgional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.G. Srinivas
 Joint Secretary
040-23200208
 Mr.G.K. Pasricha
 Under Secretary
040-23204737
SWRO (South-Western Regional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.N. Gopukumar
 Joint Secretary
080-22280380 080-22280381
 Dr.Salil S.
 Education Officer
033-23354767
WRO (Western Regional Office)
 Name Room No. Extn: Telephones Fax
 Dr.Avichal Kapur
 Joint Secretary
320 320 011-23239597 011-23236347
 Mr.L.N. Sahu
 Section Officer
020-25696897 020-25691477